Neuromod Devices Limited - Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Neuromod Devices Limited - Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This privacy and cookies policy (the "Policy") refers to the website, www.neuromoddevices.com the “Website”). The Website is operated by Neuromod Devices Limited (“Neuromod”), whose registered office is at NexusUCD, Belfied Innovation Park, Dublin 4.  This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully. Entering into the Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use.  If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

Neuromod may change, modify, add, remove or otherwise update this policy at its discretion, without prior notification. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Policy.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.  Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and medical information.

2.  Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3.  Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our Website.

First Part Cookies. We collate information on all the Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly.  

Third Party Cookies. You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on the Website, including Twitter, YouTube, and Facebook which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages.  These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them. We are not responsible for other websites’ use of cookies.

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in this Policy. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Mobile Devices

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above.  Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Personal Data collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that the business of this Website or a part of it and the customer data connected with which it is sold, assigned or transferred, in which case we would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding in Ireland or abroad.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, the Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.  Right of Access

On request, Neuromod Devices Limited will supply copies of your personal data to you. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the Neuromod Devices Limited at the address below or email info@neuromoddevices.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier to the company to facilitate same (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be processed free of charge and will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that Neuromod Devices Limited correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied to be deleted, subject to this policy and governing data protection legislation

Our Website site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5.  Right of Complaint

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed by Neuromod Devices Limited, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Neuromod Devices Limited at the contact details below.

6.  Personal information of children

The services available on this Website are intended for persons 18 years of age and older. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Data from a minor under the age of 18, with-out obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent with (i) notice of the specific types of personal data being collected from the minor, and (ii) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information. We abide by laws designed to protect children.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Neuromod Devices Limited. If you have any queries or complaints regarding this policy, or would like further information, contact info@neuromoddevices.com or please write to us at:

Data Protection, Neuromod Devices Limited, NexusUCD, Belfield Office Park, Dublin 4, Ireland. D04 V2N9